TOUR DE MAINE 2020

DESCRIPTION:
Tour de Maine is a virtual run challenge based on points that can be earned by running near cool sites mostly in the Portland area between May 1st to June 9th!

How it works is, certain landmarks are given points (listed here), when you run by them or through them you can add those points to your total score. Additional points are given for completing the mile bonus. You may submit one run for each town(s) / locations listed below AND one mile bonus!

The person with the most points wins (duh) a free 4 pack from Goodfire Brewing!

RULES AND LANDMARKS:
Full list of rules can be found here.
Full list of locations can be found here.

BONUS MILE:
- Beer Mile (4 beers, >5% ABV, one every quarter mile)
- Mountain Beer Mile (>400ft total gain, 4 beers, >5% ABV, one every quarter mile)
- Moxie Mile (4 Moxie sodas, one every quarter mile)
- Dress Up Mile (run in a full dress or suit / non-running clothes)
- Barefoot Mile (run with no shoes)
- Naked Mile (run totally naked, except shoes)

FINAL RESULTS

TDM 2020 RESULTS - FINAL - 6/12/20

PlaceFirst NameLast NameTOTAL POINTSPortlandSouth Portland / Cape ElizabethWestbrook / GorhamSaco / BiddefordYarmouth / FreeportTopsham / BrunswickAuburn / LewistonBangorBonus MileDouble Bonus Mile
1HazelKoziol1042014151213141330
2JulianThies79718151722
3DeniseGiuvelis75711591291309
4ShamusShea7314913912313
5CrosbyTaymore7225202160
6AlexiaChristy718615172230
7KenKrogsrud491496210530
8CadeBrown481651314
9HannahJohnston3915159
10ShannonJenkins25205
11JasmineBoyle1919
12GrantJewett55
13CearaPelletier11